Law Databases & Indexes
- AILA Link (The Affordable Immigration Law Library)
AILALinkOnline is a fully searchable, web-based immigration law library filled with practical guidance and authoritative resources key to the practice of immigration law. Contains immigration-related statutes, cases and regulations as well as treatises and practice materials in immigration law.
Password required, please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Law School Professional Information CenterThis library of databases provides information on a variety of legal topics such as employment law, tax law, environmental law and others. Each of the over 200 titles includes primary material, commentary and an updating component. Many titles offer alerting services to keep researchers aware of the latest developments.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Benefits Practice Resource Center
This BNA Resource Center features authoritative, in-depth, and practice-oriented news, analysis, and practice tools in the area of employee benefits and pensions. The materials are organized into six topical areas — Pensions & Retirement, Health Benefits, Fringe & Welfare Benefits, Compliance & Enforcement, Litigation, and Executive Compensation.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Corporate Compliance Library
This library is an information resource of legal analysis and news for attorneys to use to design, implement, and monitor organizational compliance programs that qualify as effective under the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines for Organizational Defendants. The library contains the Corporate Compliance Manual and Prevention of Corporate Liability: Current Reports.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Corporate Governance Library
This BNA library includes portfolios that examine critical areas of corporate governance.
The materials are organized into eight parts: Board of Directors, Audit Committees, Compensation Committees, Special Committees of Independent Directors, Corporate Minutes, Annual Meeting of Shareholders, Shareholder Proposals, and Corporate Governance of the Financial Reporting Process.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Corporate Practice Library
This Library features in-depth analysis and practical guidance. It includes Corporate Practice Series and Financial Reporting Portfolios. The portfolios cover a broad range of topics, including antitrust, securities, labor and employment, environment, intellectual property, types of legal entities that can be used to conduct business, corporate political activity, and state corporate law.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Environment & Safety Library
This Library includes federal and state environment and safety laws and regulations (U.S.) and environment and safety laws and regulations in Canada and Mexico; full text of European Union directives and regulations; legal decisions made by federal, state, and administrative courts; and EHS forms, guidance and presidential documents, agency memoranda, and international treaties and agreements.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Health Law & Business Library
This Library provides access to legal analysis of important issues affecting the health care industry, in combination with full text of the statutes, regulations, and agency documents health lawyers need in daily practice, a digest of recent state legislative activity, multiple topical surveys of state law, and a news archive.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Health Law Resource Center
This Resource Center includes news, legal analysis, and practice tools addressing important issues affecting the health care industry, in combination with full text of the statutes, regulations, agency documents and case law that health lawyers need in daily practice. State information includes digests of new state legislation, ongoing regulatory activity, and topical state law surveys on selected issues.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistanc - BNA's Intellectual Property Law Resource Center
This Resource Center provides the full text of all decisions reported in United States Patents Quarterly from 1929 to the present, combined with finding aids to facilitate the search process. It includes access to laws, regulations, and secondary source/commentary on intellectual property law, including patent, trademark, and copyright.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Labor & Employment Law Resource Center
This Resource Center is a comprehensive source for BNA's labor and employment law resources. It includes access to primary and secondary source materials in all major areas of the field - fair employment, individual employment rights, disabilities, wages and hours, labor-management relations, collective bargaining, and labor arbitration.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - BNA's Tax & Accounting Center
This database includes analysis, news, primary sources, and practice tools covering federal, international, and state tax issues and financial accounting. It is organized by these subjects/Practice Areas: Compensation Planning; Estate Planning; Real Estate; Sales and Use Taxes; Tax-Exempt Organizations; and Transfer Pricing.
Password required for off-campus access. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - CALI (Computer-Assisted Legal Instruction) Provides more than 800 interactive, computer-based lessons on more than 35 legal subjects to supplement students' legal coursework. Some lessons are keyed to specific casebooks and so may be useful in exam preparation. Lessons vary in length from 15 minutes to a few hours, from short lecture podcasts to longer interactive tutorials.
Access code needed. Please see law librarian for assistance. - Checkpoint
Checkpoint is a comprehensive tax and accounting research database covering tax and accounting laws and news on the international, federal, state and local levels; includes treaties, statutes, codes, rules, regulations, decisions, tax citators, IRS publications, legislative materials, current awareness tax news sources, and periodicals. - Congressional Research Service Reports
Includes access to Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports from 1916-present. - Economist Historical Archive
The Economist Historical Archive delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2006. The Economist presents the world's political, business, scientific, technological and cultural developments and the connections between them. Includes images, multiple search indexes, exportable financial tables and a gallery of front covers highlighting a key topic of each week. - Eighteenth Century Collections OnlineEighteenth Century Collections Online captures the essence of the Enlightenment in Great Britain between 1701 and 1800 through digital access to materials ranging from books and directories to Bibles, sheet music, sermons and advertisements. It delivers every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in Great Britain during the eighteenth century, along with thousands of important works from the Americas.
- Financial Times Historical Archive 1888-2006
The Financial Times Historical Archive offers the complete run of the London edition of the paper, from its first issue (1888) to the end of 2006. Every individual article, advertisement and market listing is included and shown individually and in the context of the full page and issue of the day. Search full-text or browse by subject or edition. - HeinOnline Homepage/Law Journal Library
HeinOnline is a collection of resources ranging from law review articles to a wide range of foreign and domestic legal documents. Highlights include the Law Journals Library (American law review articles from the inception of the journal), Federal Register Library (vol. 1, 1936 - current), U.S. Supreme Court Library, full-text Restatements, treaty collections, and legislative history documents. - HeinOnline American Law Institute LibraryThis library includes special ALI publications, Restatements of the Law, Codifications, and other ALI projects.
- HeinOnline Federal Register LibraryIncludes full-text of the Federal Register (Vol. 1-76: 1936-2011), updated daily; the Code of Federal Regulations (1938-2011); CFR List of Sections Affected; Presidential documents; and the U.S. Government Manual.
- HeinOnline Foreign & International Law Resources DatabaseThis database includes access to International Yearbooks and periodicals, U.S. law digests, international tribunals/judicial decisions, and other significant works related to foreign and international law.
- HeinOnline Session Laws LibraryHeinOnline’s Digital Session Laws Library contains exact replications of the official bound session laws of all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands. Updated monthly, this is an ever expanding collection and is the only complete online source of all 50 states from 1940 to date. The session laws for all states are current within 60 days of the printed publication.
- HeinOnline Treaties & Agreements LibraryThis Library includes access to official and unofficial treaty publications, treaty guides/indexes, treaties, texts, and books.
- HeinOnline United Nations Law CollectionA collection of major legal publications issued by the United Nations including the United Nations Treaty Series (1946 – current); League of Nations Treaty Series (1920-1946); Monthly Statement of Treaties and International Agreements (1983-current); International Court of Justice reports/opinions/orders (1947-current); Reports of International Arbitral Awards (1948-current); and selected UN Yearbooks.
- HeinOnline U.S. Congressional DocumentsHeinOnline’s U.S. Congressional Documents collection features the complete Congressional Record bound volume set back to inception in 1873 as well as the three predecessor titles: Annals of Congress (1789-1824), Register of Debates (1824-1837) and the Congressional Globe (1833-1873). Also available are the Congressional Record Dailies from 1982-current.
- HeinOnline U.S. Federal Agency Documents, Decisions, and AppealsThe U.S. Federal Agency Documents, Decisions, and Appeals Library is a complete collection of the official case law of some of the United States’ most important government institutions. This case law, also known as decision law, is the body of reported judicial opinions that are published by each agency and thereby become precedent and the basis for future decisions.
- HeinOnline U.S. Federal Legislative History LibraryAll compilations for major laws are included in the database with the following exceptions: appropriations measures; ceremonial matters; laws that extend the life of an agency or authority; and laws that affect small numbers of persons or specific regions of the country. The sources for these compilations include congressional documents, legal periodicals, treatises and looseleaf services. Browse/search by title, public law number, or popular name.
- HeinOnline U.S. Presidential LibraryHeinOnline's U.S. Presidential Library includes such titles as Messages and Papers of the Presidents, Public Papers of the Presidents, CFR Title 3 (Presidents), Weekly Compilation of the Presidential Documents, and other documents relating to U.S. presidents.
- HeinOnline U.S. Supreme Court LibraryHeinOnline’s U.S. Supreme Court Library offers the only complete coverage of the official U.S. Reports from 1754-2007. Other notable titles in this library include the Constitution of the United States of America, Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States, U.S. Reports Preliminary Prints, U.S. Reports Slip Opinions, and many more historic works related to the Supreme Court of the United States.
- HeinOnline World Consitutions IllustratedThis collection contains the current constitution of every country; constitutional histories of the United Kingdom, France, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, India, Mexico, Italy, South Africa, and El Salvador (among others); books on constitutional law, with specific chapters tied to specific countries; articles about constitutional development; links to online resources related to political development; and bibliographies of constitutional monographs.
- IndexMasterIndexMaster is an electronic collection of indices and tables of content from thousands of legal treatises. Use IndexMaster to identify a secondary legal title on a specific subject.
- Index to Foreign Legal PeriodicalsIndex to Foreign Legal Periodicals is a multilingual index that provides in-depth coverage of public and private international law, comparative and foreign law, and the law of all jurisdictions other than the United States, the U.K., Canada, and Australia. Content includes journal articles, congressional reports, essay collections, and book reviews from 1985 to the present.
- Index to Legal Periodicals (1908-1981)Bibliographic database consisting of citations from legal periodicals (law reviews, bar association journals, university publications, yearbooks, institutes and government publications) and law books that cover all areas of jurisprudence, including recent court decisions, new legislation, and original scholarship. RETRO coverage: 1908-1981
- Index to Legal Periodicals and Books (1982-present)
Index to Legal Periodicals and Books is a bibliographic database consisting of citations from legal periodicals (law reviews, bar association journals, university publications, yearbooks, institutes and government publications) and law books that cover all areas of jurisprudence, including recent court decisions, new legislation, and original scholarship. 1982-present. - Index to Periodical Articles Related to LawIndex of periodical articles associated to the subject of law that are not being indexed in any of the standard legal indexes. Currently covers 1958 - 2007.
- JSTOR
JSTOR provides access to digitized versions of complete runs of key scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, and the social sciences. The Arts & Sciences collections represent the building blocks of an interdisciplinary scholarly journal archive. - JustisFull text coverage of UK, Irish and EU case law from 1163 to present and legislation from 1235 to present.
- LawMooseIncludes comprehensive MN and WI judges directories for federal and state court as well as administrative law judges; Minnesota Legal Periodicals Index; MN and WI Legal Reference Libraries.
- LegalTracLegalTrac indexes major legal titles including law reviews, legal newspapers, law specialty publications, bar association journals and international legal journals. It also contains law-related articles from other business and general-interest titles.
- Legal Scholarship Network (SSRN)Contains working papers, pre-publication papers and abstracts. The University of St. Thomas School of Law Legal Studies Research Paper Series is included in this database.
- Legislative Insights (ProQuest)The legislative histories include the full text of the Public Law itself, all versions of related bills, law-specific Congressional Record excerpts, committee hearings, reports, and prints. Also included are Presidential signing statements, CRS reports, and miscellaneous congressional publications that provide background material to aid in the understanding of issues related to the making of the law.
- LexisNexis
Comprehensive legal database includes Shephard's and Matthew Bender.
Password access to law patrons only. - LLMC DigitalProvides online access to LLMC's entire microfiche backfile of more than 50 million pages and counting. Includes periodicals, treatises, opinions and more.
- Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises 1800-1926Access to more than 21,000 British and U.S. legal treatise titles from 1800-1926.
- Making of Modern Law: Trials 1600 - 1926Based on holdings of the law libraries of Harvard and Yale, and the Library of the Bar of the City of New York, thousands of books and pamphlets on Anglo-American trials from 1600-1926, including English-speaking jurisidictions and English titles from non-English speaking jurisdictions.
- Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs 1832-1978This database includes over 150,000 cases from the generation before the American Civil War to the decade of the Vietnam War and Watergate, covering every aspect of law: civil rights law; constitutional law; corporate law; environmental law; gender law; labor law; legal history and legal theory; property law; taxation; trademark and intellectual property law, among other subjects.
- Minnesota CLE Online LibraryAccess to chapters and forms from Minnesota CLE presentations. Searchable and browsable, it covers broad areas of substantive law, ethics, elimination of bias and law office management.
Password required. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - Minnesota Legal Periodical IndexArticles published in Minnesota legal periodicals from 1984 to the present, including local bar association and law school publications.
- PACER (Public Access to Court Electronic Records)
Public Access to Court Electronic Records (PACER) is an electronic public access service that allows users to obtain case and docket information from federal appellate, district and bankruptcy courts, and the PACER Case Locator via the Internet. PACER is provided by the federal Judiciary in keeping with its commitment to providing public access to court information via a centralized service.
Password required. Please see a law librarian for assistance. - Proquest Congressional (formerly LexisNexis Congressional)
Covers a variety of congressional documents from 1789 to the present, including House and Senate reports and documents from 1817, hearings from 1824, committee prints and publications from 1830, CRS reports from 1916, and legislative histories from 1969. Serves as an index to a microfiche legislative history system pre-1969. - St. Paul Pioneer PressThis database from Newsbank contains the full-text archives of the Pioneer Press from 1988 to the present. It is easily searchable by keywords and is a great source for regional news, and local company information. It does not include the current week's articles.
- Star TribuneAvailable through ProQuest News database, contains full text archived newspaper articles from January 1, 1986 to present covering Minnesotan, regional, national and world news.
- United Nations Treaty CollectionContains the current status of over 500 treaties deposited at the UN, a collection of over 158,000 UN treaties and related actions from 1946-2006, League of Nations treaties from 1920-1944, and the Treaty Handbook.
- United States Serial Set
A wide-ranging collection of government publications compiled under the directive of Congress. Contains often detailed information on a broad range of subjects from 1789 to present. Document types include congressional committee reports, executive agency reports, study and investigation reports, statistical reports and more. - Westlaw
Comprehensive legal database that includes U.S. federal and state cases, statutes and regulations. Secondary materials include law review articles, encyclopedias and treatises. Also includes the KeyCite citation checking program and access to West's topics and key numbers.
Password access to law patrons only.
Comments (0)
Contact the Law Librarians
Contact the law library reference librarians at lawreference@stthomas.edu
or 651-962-4902.
Contact the law library circuation/ILL desk at lawcirc@stthomas.edu
or 651-962-4900.
Loading...
