Law Databases: State Materials

Access to chapters and forms from Minnesota CLE presentations. Searchable and browsable, it covers broad areas of substantive law, ethics, elimination of bias and law office management.

Contains the entire Federal Cases 30 book series (1894-1897) which contains more than 20,000 cases. Also included is the Trinity Series, which includes American Decisions, American Reports, and American State Reports.

For more than a century, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) under the Uniform Law Commission has studied, researched and reviewed state laws to identify areas of state law where uniformity is needed. With more than 300 uniform law commissioners, all whom are lawyers qualified to practice law, the NCCUSL drafts and proposes model laws in areas where uniformity is desirable between states.

The NCCUSL Archive Publications include all available transcripts of the proceedings of each Annual Meeting, as well as the transcripts of the discussions of the Committee of the Whole of each Uniform and Model Act

HeinOnline’s Digital Session Laws Library contains exact replications of the official bound session laws of all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands. Updated monthly, this is an ever expanding collection and is the only complete online source of all 50 states from 1940 to date. The session laws for all states are current within 60 days of the printed publication.

A collection of the constitutions of the 50 states of the United States, together with related documents and resources. Containing the text of every constitution that has been in force for every state with the original, consolidated and current texts and an extensive collection of documents from before statehood, provides comprehensive coverage and allows researchers to compare multiple editions from multiple sources.

This collection indexes the Subject Compilations Bibliography Series (Nyberg and Robertson), with many records containing extensive annotations with links directly to articles and other documents in HeinOnline. Also included in this collection is the State Law Index: An Index and Digest to the Legislation of the States of the United States Enacted During the Biennium, volumes
1-12 (1925-1948). This index, published biennially by the Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress, is a valuable source for identifying, by subject, session laws enacted by the various states during the years involved.

This collection includes more than 2,000 volumes and more than 2,000,000 pages of historical superseded state statutes* and offers a valuable source of information for legal researchers and scholars to understand the thinking and conditions of the creation of the historical statutes.