ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND DICTIONARIES
Our Sunday Visitor’s Encyclopedia of Catholic History. Matthew Bunson. Huntington, Ind.: Our Sunday Visitor, 1995.
The Encyclopedia of American Catholic History. Michael Glazier and Thomas J. Shelley, eds. Collegeville, Minn.: Liturgical Press, 1997.
Historical Dictionary of Catholicism. William J. Collinge. Lanham, Md.: Scarecrow Press, 1997.
THE PAPACY
Chronicle of the Popes: The Reign-by-Reign Record of the Papacy from St. Peter to the Present. P. G. Maxwell-Stuart. New York: Thames and Hudson, 1997.
The Oxford Dictionary of Popes. 2nd ed. J. N. D. Kelly. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986.
Dictionary of Popes and the Papacy. Bruno Steimer and Michael G. Parker, eds., trans. Brian McNeil and Peter Heinigg. New York: Crossroad, 2001.
Encyclopedia of the Vatican and Papacy. Frank J. Coppa, ed. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1999.
The Papacy: An Encyclopedia. 3 vols. Philippe Levillain, ed. New York: Routledge, 2002.
GENERAL
DATABASES AND RESOURCES
Sects, “Cults,” and Alternative
Religions: A World Survey and Sourcebook.
David V. Barrett. London: Blandford, 1996.
Charts of Cults, Sects, and
Religious Movements. H. Wayne House. Grand Rapids:
Zondervan, 2000.
The Encyclopedia of Cults, Sects and
New Religions. James R. Lewis. Amherst, N.Y.:
Prometheus Books, 1998. L
Historical Dictionary of New
Religious Movements. George D. Chryssides. Lanham, Md.:
Scarecrow Press, 2001.
Peculiar Prophets: A Biographical
Dictionary of New Religions. James R.
Lewis. St. Paul, Minn.: Paragon House, 1999.
