International Business: International Encyclopedias

The U.S. government's complete geographical handbook, featuring 268 full-color maps and flags of all nations and geographical entities. Each country profile tracks such demographics as population, ethnicity and literacy rates, as well as political, geographical and economic data. Free web site.

A comprehensive 13 vol. business encyclopedia covering: Accounting, Business Ethics, Entrepreneurship, Finance, Human Resource Management, International Management, Management Information Systems, Managerial Economics, Marketing, Operations Management, Organizational Behavior, Strategic Management, Technology and Innovation Management, plus an index. Articles arranged alphabetically within subject volumes; they contain good background information on the listed topic plus a bibliography for further reading

This volume explores theories, policies, & issues in the field of International Trade. The chapters focus on four important areas: factor proportions theory, trade policy, investment, and new trade theory. Covers such topics as the Heckscher-Ohlin Trade Model and the Stolper-Samuelson Price Link, wages, antidumping, etc.

This 2nd volume focuses on the economic and legal analysis of international laws and institutions as they impact trade. Addresses central issues including labor, environmental rights, preferential trade agreements, antitrust policy, patent rights, antidumping, trade liberalization, and foreign direct investment.

Examines the career paths, business achievements, leadership styles, business strategies and industry impact of Fortune 500 and Global 500 corporate leaders, as well as entrepreneurs and other notable businesspeople through in-depth biographical narratives.

In-depth (3-4 page) articles on the history and development of thousands of the world's largest and most influential companies. Cumulative chronological treatment, with periodic updates of individual company profiles.

This online encyclopedia covers many facets of communication studies including coverage of cutting edge theories, technology, interpersonal communication, intercultural and intergroup communication, business and organizational communication.

Offers a comprehensive overview of many of the major ideas, concepts, terms, and approaches that characterize this diverse field of organization studies. Illustrates the fluidity, dynamism, and innovation that now occur in organization studies-internationally. Examines how organizations are devices for structuring life and lives are structured by organizations. Part of Gale Virtual Reference Library.

Covers scholarship and fields that have emerged and matured since the publication of the original international edition. Highlights the expanding influence of economics in social science research and features new articles and biographies contributed by scholars from around the world on a wide array of global topics in the social sciences. 9 volumes

Classic nine volume inter-disciplinary encyclopedia..

Oxford Handbook of International Business compiles all the literature of the last 40 years. into six major sections, providing comprehensive coverage of the following areas: History and Theory of the Multinational Enterprise, The Political and Regulatory Environment, Strategy and International Management, Managing the MNE Area Studies, Methodological Issues. This book shows the changes and development in the field.

An annual look at the politics, culture, and economies of the world. Browse or search within each annual volume.