The University of St. Thomas Libraries are here to partner with you in this work. Our collections are built to support the curriculum of the University. As you consider diversifying your course readings, please let us know what we can add to our collection to support you!
Our Subject Liaison Librarians work with academic departments to make the best use of information sources. We are not experts in your course content, but we are experts in finding information sources in your discipline. Contact your Liaison to talk about the resources you're looking for.
Not sure who your liaison is? Find them here:
This list points to some of our academic databases that have content from underrepresented groups or locations. This does not represent the extent of our collections. You may want to browse our full list of databases to find sources in a specific area.
The Bibliography of Asian Studies is the most comprehensive Western-language bibliography database for research on East, Southeast and South Asia. It covers all subjects with an emphasis on the humanities and social sciences.
Comprehensive collection of newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic, minority, and native press. All articles are full-text. Updated quarterly. 1990- .
Jewish Studies Source provides a collection of active full-text journals and magazines, as well as books, and biographies.
LGBTQ+ Source indexes the world’s literature regarding Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer issues, both academic and grassroots. It’s invaluable as both an academic resource and for casual reading.
PTSDpubs's goal is to include all research and developments regarding trauma-related experience. (Published by the Department of Defense)
With this database you have access to several popular women’s magazines published in the United States and Canada dating from the from the late 1800s through the 20th century.
These databases are designed to offer multiple perspectives and points of view around specific topics. They can be good for identifying additional points of view that you may want to consider adding to a course.
In-depth articles on controversial topics such in areas like politics, government, business, education, and popular culture. Includes supporting resources like timelines, statistics, and pros/cons statements.
A full-text database providing essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. Each topic covered has an overview article that gives a summary of the issue, as well as a robust set of supporting documents that includes viewpoint essays, op-eds, newspaper articles, radio & TV news transcripts, and primary source documents.
The Third Edition includes comprehensive coverage of Islam in the twentieth century and of Muslim minorities all over the world.
Analysis, reports, data, and news for U.S. and international industries, companies and brands, consumers, and economies.
Contains detailed country profiles, chronicles of national history, government, and political parties, as well as information on intergovernmental organizations, development banks, and specialized bodies of the United Nations.
The World Religion Database (WRD) contains detailed statistics on religious affiliation for every country of the world.
Our music and Media collections offer a way to bring films and music from around the world to your classroom. This list provides links to some of our music and media collections. Take a look at our pages on finding films and music for a complete list. Contact Cindy Badilla-Melendez, our Head of Music & Media for more help in using the collection or finding music and media sources.
Digitalia Film Library (streaming video database) is a multilingual, multi-national collection of films and documentaries from Spain, France, other European countries, North America (Classic) and Latin America (especially Mexico, Cuba, Argentina and Brazil). Among the subjects included in the documentaries are archeology, history, nature, arts, and more. Note: To activate the English subtitles, click under the CC icons.
Streaming audio database that focuses on hard-to-find yet culturally and academically important recordings of American classical, modern, and avant-garde music and ensembles. Contains over 4,000 albums from independent labels including New World, Composers Recordings Inc., Albany, Innova, and Cedille. Genres represented include folk music, opera, Native American, jazz, 19th-century classical, early rock, musical theater, contemporary, electronic, and more.
Global selection of critically-acclaimed documentary films curated by film experts and leading academics. Includes many Oscar-nominated films and festival winners.
Over 1,000 articles covering the music of all the world’s peoples, with over 200 audio tracks. Includes overviews of geographic regions, their musical heritages, and descriptions of genres, practices, and performances. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps, and musical examples.
Smithsonian Global Sound streaming audio database has more than 40,000 individual tracks of music, spoken word, and natural and human-made sounds from Smithsonian/Folkways and other record labels. Included are readings of literary and dramatic works, historic speeches, language instruction, natural sounds, environmental and mechanical sounds, sound effects, children's music, and traditional music from virtually everywhere in the world. Playlists can be created for personal or classroom use.
Swank Digital Campus allows the UST community to stream major motion pictures. Watch films directly through the Swank interface or add links to Canvas for assigned viewing.
NOTE: Limited to classroom and personal use (cannot be used for campus screenings/public events).
E-books and e-journals in French in the areas of art, film study, history, language & linguistics, literature, political affairs, religion, philosophy, and social sciences.
E-books and e-journals in Spanish and English in the areas of Art, Film Study, History, Language & Linguistics, Literature, Architecture, Political Affairs, Religion, Philosophy, and Social sciences.
A collection of scholarly Spanish language journals. Full-text content for academic areas including business & economics, medical sciences, political science, law, computer science, library & information sciences, literature, linguistics, history, philosophy, and theology.