Skip to Main Content

University Archives: University Award Winners

Professor of the Year

Established in 1961, the Professor of the Year award recognizes a St. Thomas faculty member for their excellence in teaching, scholarship, and inspiration to students. 

1962  Herbert Slusser  (English)
1963  William Larson (Chemistry)
1964  Timothy O'Keefe (Education)
1965  Monsignor Nicholas Moelter  (History)
1966  Monsignor Frederic Bieter '26 (Modern Languages)
1967  John Madigan '22 (Physics)
1968  Roman Sevenich  (Business Administration)
1969  Father Walter LeBeau '27  (Theology)
1970  Max Schmidt (Modern Languages) & Frederick Flynn (Philosophy)
1971  Father Marvin O'Connell (History)
1972  James Carney '33  (Chemistry)
1973  Joseph B. Connors '37 (English)
1974  Francis N. Mayer  (Music)
1975  John Lee Doll (Theater)
1976  Monsignor Henri DuLac '42 (Philosophy)
1977  Paul Germann (Biology)
1978  Mohamed Ali Selim (Economics)
1979  Thomas L. Bohen (Business Administration)
1980  Father Thomas Conroy (Theology)
1981  Herbert Willging (Modern Languages)
1982  Robert Conlin '47 (Sociology)
1983  Father James Whalen (Journalism)
1984  Martin Allen (Chemistry)
1985  Thomas Sullivan (Philosophy)
1986  Father James Stromberg '50 (Philosophy)
1987  Paul Hague (English)
1988  Nancy Zingale (Political Science)
1989  Luann Dummer (English)
1990  Richard Connell (Philosophy)
1991  John Buri (Psychology)
1992  Richard Meierotto '58 (Biology)
1993  Hubert Walczak '55 (Mathematics)
1994  Nancy Hartung (Biology)
1995  Father David Smith '58 (Theology)
1996  William Delehanty '59  (History)
1997  Susan Alexander (Economics) & Michael Jordan (English)
1998  Jack Brownstein (Geology)
1999  Brenda Powell (English)
2000  Steven Hatting (Political Science)
2001  John Kemper (Mathematics)
2002  Peter Parilla '72 (Sociology)
2003  Lon Otto (English)
2004  Michael Degnan '77 (Philosophy)
2005  Bernard V. Brady (Theology)
2006  Frank Coglitore (Accounting)
2007  David Landry (Theology)
2008  Sister Katarina Schuth (Theology)
2009  Mark Stansbury-O'Donnell (Art History)
2010  Agapitos Papagapitos (Economics)
2011  Thomas Connery (Journalism )
2012  Corrine Carvalho (Theology)
2013  Mark Neuzil (Journalism)
2014  Matthew George (Music)
2015  Jill Manske (Biology)
2016  John Abraham (Engineering)
2017  Kristine Wammer (Chemistry)
2018  AnnMarie Thomas (Engineering)
2019  Victoria Young (Art History)
2020  Cara Anthony (Theology)
2021  Erika Scheurer (English)
2022  Angela High-Pippert (Political Science)
2023 Paola Ehrmantraut (Modern Languages)

Other Award Winners