This is the landing page for St. Thomas Libraries' social media accounts where you can find the links we refer to in our social media posts.
Not all posts are archived here.
The majority of content is taken from/links to:
#TBT to 1985 at St. Thomas! #tommies Check this video out and more on #USTLibrariesArchives video collection on Elevator https://elevator.stthomas.edu/special/asset/viewAsset/5f05d3b7c9182f1e67698f92
#TBT 1950 Hopping on the bus to go sight-seeing! #tommies Photo from #ustlibraryarchives https://cdm16120.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/arch-photo/id/411/rec/52
#TBT: 1939 Ever wondered how the amazing O’Shaughnessy Hall was built? Check out on #USTLibrariesArchives video collection on Elevator how this place came to be https://elevator.stthomas.edu/special/asset/viewAsset/5f0f5a04c9182f42e17e6a62
#TBT: 1939 Students reading up on all the daily news! Have you started your summer reading yet?! #ustlibraries #tommies Photo from #ustlibrariesarchives https://cdm16120.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/arch-photo/id/453/rec/14
#TBT to 2008 and the celebration of the International Education Center at St. Thomas. From #USTLibrariesArchives video collection on Elevator! https://elevator.stthomas.edu/special/asset/viewAsset/602ea6cf96f1977eca26a543
#TBT to the 1950s and listen to the amazing Tom Cats. This traditional jazz band was comprised of St. Thomas students! From the #USTLibrariesArchives video collection on Elevator! https://elevator.stthomas.edu/special/asset/viewAsset/5f3432cfc9182f29c921b881
#TBT 1965 as our Senior class from UST proceeds to commencement ceremonies! Photo from #ustlibrariesarchives https://cdm16120.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/arch-photo/id/221/rec/14 #ustlibraries #commencement #tommies
As May is Asian Pacific American Heritage Month, this is a perfect time to highlight Takashi Terami, the first Asian professor at St. Thomas.
#TBT: 1948 Finals week is upon us! Time to start studying! Photo from #ustarchives #ustlibraries #finalsweek
#TBT to 1991 when our women’s basketball team became winners of the Division lll National Championships! You can go watch the full video on Elevator! https://link.stthomas.edu/1991-Womens-Basketball #audiovisualcollections #ustlibraries
#TBT to 2000 when the Bernardi Campus opened up in Italy! You can now watch the short film of the opening of this beautiful addition to St. Thomas on Elevator! #ustlibraries #audiovisualcollections
#TBT to 1959 when O’Shaughnessy placed the cornerstone on the O’Shaughnessy Library! You can now watch the short film of the history of O’Shaughnessy library on Elevator! #ustlibraries #audiovisualcollections
UST Libraries would like to present you with a new audio-visual archive collection called Elevator. Within this collection you will be able to see over 150 films, speeches and musical recordings compiling St. Thomas’ memories throughout the years!! #ustlibraries #audiovisualcollections
#TBT 1915: Archbishop Ireland Memorial Library on south campus was named in honor of our school's founder who among other issues pushed for education and literacy. Ireland Library is the graduate theology library of St. Thomas and the Saint Paul Seminary School of Divinity. https://www.stthomas.edu/libraries/ireland/about/johnireland/ #nationallibraryweek Photo from #ustlibrariesarchives
#TBT 1959 and 1973 In honor of National Library Week it is only right to give a big shoutout to Mr. O'Shaughnessy and Mr. Keffer who are some important individuals in making UST Libraries what it is today. #ustlibraries #nationallibraryweek
Photo from #ustlibrariesarchives
https://cdm16120.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/arch-photo/id/1193/rec/17
#TBT 1956 Library staff shelving books in preparation for Library Week! Photo from #ustlibrariesarchives #nationallibraryweek
#TBT: 1950 Where students were studying an intriguing art display! Photo from the #ustlibrariesarchives
#TBT: 1978 The first female class to graduate from St. Thomas! #tommiepride #tommies Photo from the #ustlibrariesarchives
#TBT 1977: All aboard the purple bus! #tommies Photo from the #ustlibrariesarchives
#TBT 1990: When the infamous blues guitarist B. B. King came to perform at St. Thomas.
Photo from #ustlibrariesarchives
#TBT: 1986 When the one and only Rosa Parks came to UST and shared many wise words with students in the OEC. Photo from #ustlibrariesarchives
#tbt 1917: Bellinger attended St. Thomas from 1917-19, excelled in studies, football, and track. Eventually, he returned to his hometown of San Antonio, TX, founding a successful African American newspaper. Read more about Bellinger. #USTLibrariesArchives
#tbt 1888: John Henry “Harry” Dorsey was the 1st African American student to attend St. Thomas. In 1902 he became the 2nd African American priest ordained in the U.S. Read more about Dorsey #ustlibrariesarchives
Archbishop Ireland Library is also social!