Databases are an important tool for locating journal articles related to your topic. Some of the databases below focus on education, psychology, or are multi-disciplinary.
Covers a wide range of education topics from early childhood to higher ed as well as educational specialties like adult education, multilingual education, and more. Includes peer-reviewed journal articles, conference papers, books, and more.
Designed for professional educators, coverage includes a range of educational topics and research levels. Access full text, peer-reviewed journals, and high-quality education trade journals.
This database provides citations for over 2.7 million dissertations and theses from colleges and universities around the world. Close to half are available in full-text PDF format, including all St. Thomas dissertations that have been submitted to the database. If you come across a document that does not have a PDF, you may request it through interlibrary loan.
NEW! Find key takeaways, important concepts, and suggested research topics with the AI-powered ProQuest Research Assistant.
Provides abstracts and full text of thousands of journals from the 1800s to the present in psychology and related disciplines, including education, linguistics, neurosciences, pharmacology, and social work.
Search across a wide range of academic literature indexed by Google. Use this link to get full-text access to articles available through the library via “GET IT@UST Libraries” links in search results.
Use the GET IT buttons within St. Thomas databases to get the full text of the article (if available). While St. Thomas Libraries haven't purchased every article, you may get access to the full text through the GET IT button.
If not, you can order the article through Interlibrary Loan, at no cost to you.
....so how can I get a copy of the article? We get that question a lot. We have a link on the library homepage to search just journal titles--it is linked below. Click on it and type in the title of the journal you are looking for (NOT the article title), and (if UST has access to the journal--in any format) you will get a list of where we have it. Sometimes it may be online, OR in print at a library, OR perhaps it may be in microform in a library. Try it out.
