Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text of scholarly literature (journals) across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. It includes most peer-reviewed online journals. Use FIND IT@UST Libraries to get the full-text if not available in Google Scholar.
Searchable access to the full text of St Thomas-subscribed philosophy journals, plus indexing to dozens more.
Comprehensive directory of online philosophical articles and books by academic philosophers. It monitors journals in many areas of philosophy, as well as archives and personal pages. PhilPapers also accepts articles directly from users, who can provide links or upload copies. Some features require that you sign in first, but creating an account is easy and free.
Citation database including journals and books related to philosophy, ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, metaphysic logic, and the philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language.
Access ebooks and scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, sciences, and the social sciences. Journal content is often not available until 1+ years after publication.
Our primary theology and religion index, with over 470 titles in full text out of over 2,250 titles indexed, primarily academic journal articles, books, review, and essays: international in scope. Includes the contents of the Catholic Periodical and Literature Index. Produced by the American Theological Library Association.
Full text for thousands of peer-reviewed journals and general interest sources across many subject areas.
