Musician of the Week
The Beatles arriving in NY 1964.
- Oxford Music OnlineConcise articles on musicicans, etc.
Comments (0)
About OSF
Library Hours
O' Shaughnessy-Frey Library
651-962-5494 (Circulation)
651-962-5001 (Reference)
651-962-5400 (Hours)
2115 Summit Ave, St. Paul, MN 55105
Directions & Parking
Introduction
Welcome to the library guide for research in Music. Here you'll find the basic information to get you started. The UST libraries have many resources--books, journal articles, scores, recordings, and videos. If you have questions or suggestions, please get in touch with me, Susan Price. 651-962-5011 or sdprice@stthomas.edu
Background Information--Electronic
- Oxford Music OnlineIncludes 4 music reference resources: "Grove Music"--full texts of New Grove Music, New Grove Opera, and New Grove Jazz; "Oxford Companion to Music" and "Oxford Dictionary of Music"--concise articles on musicians, individual works, instruments, notation, forms, & genres; and "Encyclopedia of Popular Music"--covers all genres and periods of popular music from 1900 to the present including jazz, country, folk, rap, reggae, techno, musicals, and world music. Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
- Smithsonian Global Sound
Smithsonian Global Sound streaming audio database has more than 40,000 individual tracks of music, spoken word, and natural and human-made sounds from Smithsonian/Folkways and other record labels. Included are readings of literary and dramatic works, historic speeches, language instruction, natural sounds, environmental and mechanical sounds, sound effects, children's music, and traditional music from virtually everywhere in the world. Playlists can be created for personal or classroom use. - Biography In ContextBiography in Context includes over 600,000 biographies on more than 500,000 people. Biographical information on people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas.
- Women Composers:a Bibliography of Internet ResourcesProvides quick access to information about women composers
Background Information--In Print
New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians
Call Number: UST-OSF Reference ML100 .N48 2001
ISBN: 1561592390
A 29-volume resource on all aspects of music
Dictionary of American Classical Composers
Call Number: UST-OSF Reference ML106.U3 B87 2005
ISBN: 0415938481
Covers over 650 composers from the 18th century 'til today.
New Grove Dictionary of Musical Instruments
Call Number: UST-OSF Reference ML102.I5 N48 1985
ISBN: 0943818052
Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History
ISBN: 0028973453
Ref E185 .E54 1996 (Signed articles with bibliographies)
Library Liaison |
Links: Profile & Guides |





Loading...
